Privacy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT (PDPA)

PRIVACY

This statement sets out the Privacy Policy and practices of Net Solutions Pte. Ltd. (the “Company”), that will be followed with respect to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal data in the developments. This statement is provided in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Act 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”).

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy complements, and does not limit or replace, the purposes for which you provide the Company with your personal data which may be expressly stated in any form for submission of personal data to the Company.

Upon your request, we will make available to your information on our policies and practices developed and implemented by us as regards the collection, use and disclosure of personal data about you as well as our complaints process developed to receive and respond to your complaint(s).
Should you wish to withdraw your consent for any of the purposes notified to you, you may do so by sending us a notice (“Withdrawal Notice”) to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, stating the following information:
  • Your name and identification number; and
  • The purpose(s) that you had previously consented to for which you wish to now withdraw your consent for.
Upon request by you (the “Access Request”), we shall provide you with the following information:
  • personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control; and/or
  • information about the ways in which your personal data have been or may have been used or disclosed by us within a year before the Access Request.

To make an Access Request, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, and kindly include your name and identification or particulars such as information that we may require to identify you and the relevant personal data. Please be informed that we are entitled to charge a fee to recover the costs directly related to the Access Request for the time and effort spent by us in responding to your “Access Request” and will let you know the amount accordingly.


Please also note that under the PDPA, we are not required to provide you with certain categories of information listed under the PDPA.

You may request us to correct an error or omission in relation to personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, including your name and identification particulars and such other information that we require to identify you and the relevant personal data.
Please be informed that we have developed reasonable safety arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

Cookies are used on the internet pages. These cookies are small files saved onto your computer hard drive, which aids user interactions with our internet pages. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this internet site on to their computers’ hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.


However, if you choose to accept the cookies to enhance your internet browsing capabilities, you still have the option to manually delete the already stored cookies from your hard drive.

In no event will your personal data be forwarded to third parties without your approval, except if we are under obligation to do so due to any applicable law or regulations, or for our data storage or management.

Please note that all our rights herein may be novated, assigned, transferred and/or otherwise dealt with by us and shall ensure to the benefit of our successors, assignees and/or transferees.

The Company has designated the person whose details are set out below as the person (“Designated Person”) who will be responsible for ensuring the Company’s compliance with applicable data protection laws.


If you have any queries or requests or wish to make any applications concerning your personal information or data, please contact us at:

  • Email: dpo@netsolutions.sg
  • Address: No.34 Boon Leat Terrace, #04-16, Singapore 119866
  • Telephone No: +65 64570319